You are here

Settling synthesizer in CYWUSB6935 | Cypress Semiconductor

Support & Community

Settling synthesizer in CYWUSB6935

Last Updated: August 28, 2009

Question: Is it necessary to allow the synthesizer to settle in CYWUSB6935?

Response: Yes, the synthesizer should settle because if the transmitter's synthesizer time is faster, then it starts transmitting even before the receiver is ready. It is guaranteed that the synthesizer will always have settled after the specified time set in the REG_SYN_LOCK_CNT (provided that the setting meets the minimum 200us requirement). The default setting of the REG_SYN_LOCK_CNT register is 0x64. Please refer to the section 7.0 in the CYWUSB6935 datasheet, available on our website. Please access the CYWUSB6935 datasheet using the link given below


Provide feedback on this article

Browse KB By Product

Browse KB by Type